2023 Headies:  singer Asake bags Next Rated Award, See full list

Popular Nigerian singers and songwriters, Asake, Odumodublvck, Rema and others win big at the 16th Headies Award which took place in Atlanta Georgia.

Manuel Santibenez gathered that This year’s edition which was tagged ‘Celebrating African Renaissance,’ witnessed heavyweight artistes from the continent of Africa gather together in order to celebrate music talent

 

Best Recording of The Year

 

Burna Boy – Alone

Victony, Tempoe – Soweto – WINNER

Omah Lay – I’m a mess

Oxlade – Ku Lo Sa

Davido, SSC – Stand Strong

Tems – No Woman, No Cry

 

Best Female Artiste

 

Tems

Simi

Tiwa Savage

Ayra Starr – WINNER

 

Best Male Artiste

 

Asake

Rema – WINNER

Burna Boy

Ruger

Kizz Daniel

Omah Lay

 

Song of The Year

 

Rema – Calm Down

Burna Boy – Last Last — WINNER

Oxlade – Ku Lo Sa

Kizz Daniel, Tekno – Buga

Pheelz, BNXN – Finesse

Asake, Burna Boy – Sungba Remix

 

Next Rated

 

Spyro

Seyi Vibez

Young Jonn

Asake – WINNER

Victony

 

Album Of The Year

 

Burna Boy – Love, Damini

Asake – Mr. Money With The Vibe — WINNER

Rema – Rave & Roses

Omah Lay – Boy Alone

Victony – Outlaw

Davido – Timeless

 

Special Recognition Award

 

Sound Sultan

 

Best RnB Album

 

Johnny Drille – Home

Chike – The Brother’s Keeper – WINNER

Praiz – Reckless

Waje – Waje 2.0

Dami Oniru – Matter of Time

Simi – To Be Honest

 

Best Alternative Album

 

Basketmouth – Horoscopes

BOJ – Gbagada Express – WINNER

Obongjayar – Some Nights I Dream of Doors

Cruel Santino – Subaru Boys: Final Heaven

Somadina – Heart of The Heavenly Undeniable

Native Sound System – Native World

 

Best Rap Album

 

Payper Corleone – Fly Talk Only

Show Dem Camp – Palmwine Music Vol. 3

Blaqbonez – Young Preacher – WINNER

Psycho YP – YPSZN3

Vector – TESLIM

Jeriq – Billion Dollar Dream

 

Lyricist On The Roll

 

Ladipoe – Clowns

Vector – Clowns

Payper Corleone – Fly Talk Only — WINNER

Alpha Ojini – Vigilante Bop

A-Q – Family First

Tec (SDC) – Live Life

 

International Artiste Of The Year

 

Drake

Future

Selena Gomez – WINNER

Don Toliver

Ed Sheeran

 

Digital Artiste Of The Year

 

Burna Boy

Ayra Starr

Rema – –WINNER

Omah Lay

Kizz Daniel

Asake

 

Best Street-Hop Artiste

 

Rexxie, Naira Marley, Skiibii – Abracadabra

Seyi Vibez – Chance (Na Ham) – WINNER

Asake – Joha

Poco Lee, HotKid – Otilo

Zlatan, Young Jonn – Astalavista

Mohbad – Peace

 

Best Collaboration

 

Asake, Burna Boy – Sungba Remix

BNXN, Kizz Daniel, Seyi Vibez – Gwagwalada

Pheelz, BNXN – Finesse

Spyro, Tiwa Savage – Who’s Your Guy Remix – WINNER

Pheelz, Davido – Electricity

Wande Coal, Olamide – Kpe Paso

 

African Artiste Of The Year

 

Burna Boy (Nigeria)

Marwa Loud (Morocco)

Black Sherif (Ghana)

Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)

Rema (Nigeria)

 

Best Central African Artiste of The Year

 

Fally Ipupa (DR Congo)

Gaz Mawete (DR Congo)

Matias Damiaso (Angola)

Emma’A (Gabon)

Libianca (Cameroon) – WINNER

 

Best Southern African Artiste of The Year

 

AKA (South Africa)

Nasty C (South Africa)

Costa Titch (South Africa)

Uncle Waffles (Eswatini)

Focalistic (South Africa) – WINNER

DJ Tarico (Mozambique)

 

Best North African Artiste of The Year

 

Marwa Loud (Morocco)

Wegz (Egypt)

El Grande Toto (Morocco) – WINNER

Soolking (Algeria)

 

Best East African artiste of the year

 

Zuchu (Tanzania)

Hewan Gebreworld (Ethiopia)

Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania) – WINNER

Eddy Kenzo (Uganda)

Rayvanny (Tanzania)

 

Best West African Artiste of The Year

 

Gyakie (Ghana)

Black Sherif (Ghana) – WINNER

The Therapist (Liberia)

Camidoh (Ghana)

 

Headies Viewers’ Choice

 

Ruger – Asiwaju

Victony, Tempoe – Soweto – WINNER

Fireboy DML, Asake – Bandana

Ayra Starr – Rush

Asake – Terminator

Mavins – Overloading (Overdose)

Crayon – Ijo (Laba Laba)

Oxlade – Ku Lo Sa

Kizz Daniel, Tekno – Buga

Pheelz, Davido – Electricity

 

Producer of The Year

 

Magicsticks – Sungba Remix

Pheelz – Electricity

Andre Vibez, London – Calm Down

Tempoe – Soweto

Kel P – Kpe Paso

Rexxie – Abracadabra Remix – WINNER

 

Songwriter of The Year

 

Simi – Loyal – WINNER

Omah Lay – I’m a mess

Tems – Lift me Up

Burna Boy – Alone

BNXN – In my mind

Wizard Chan – Earth Song

 

Best Music Video

 

Blaqbonez, Perliks – Back in Uni

TG Omori – PBUY

Director Pink – Spell Remix

Director K – Common Person

TG Omori – Bandana

Director K – Calm Down – WINNER

 

Best Vocal Performance (Female)

 

Niniola – Memories

Simi – Loyal

Liya – Adua Remix

Waje – In Between – WINNER

Preye – Red wine

Dami Oniru – Just 4 U

 

Best Vocal Performance (Male)

 

Oxlade – Ku Lo Sa

Ric Hassani – My only baby

Magixx – Love Don’t Cost A Dime

Chike – Spell Remix

Praiz – Reckless

Wande Coal – Kpe Paso – Winner

 

Best Alternative Song

 

Wizard Chan – Earth song (Winner)

Cruel Santino – Final champion

Basketmouth, The Cavemen – The Traveller

Boj, Moliy, Mellissa – In a loop

Flavour – Game Changer (Dike)

Obongjayar – Tinko Tinko— WINNER

 

Best Rap Single

 

Reminisce – Hustle

Ladipoe – Big Energy

Blaqbonez – Back in Uni

Psycho YP – Bando Diaries

OdumoduBlvck – Declan Rice (WINNER)

Jeriq, Phyno – My Bro

 

Best RnB Single

 

Burna Boy, Ed Sheeran – For my mind – WINNER

Ckay – Mmadu

Dami Oniru – Just 4 U

Preye – Red Wine

Chike, Flavour – Hard to find

Simi, Fave – Loyal

 

Afrobeats Single of The Year

 

Burna Boy – Last Last

Ayra Starr – Rush

Kizz Daniel, Tekno – Buga

Pheelz, BNXN – Finesse

Spyro – Who’s Your Guy

Ruger – Asiwaju

Manuel Santibenez
Manuel Santibenez is the Editor and Publisher of Daily Gist Hub. A native of Kwara state and a Christian by faith. He bagged his Diploma Certificate in Public Administration at the Ogun State Institute Of Technology Igbesa. His networth is estimated around $50k